Conference Programme

 

3rd November

 

 

8:00

 

---

Reception and Accreditation

 

 

9:00

 
 
Opening Session
 
       

9:15

 
 
Fiona Ross – Keynote Speaker

Designing with purpose: Research-based practice in type design.

 

 

10:15

 

 

Coffee-break

 

 

10:30

 
 
Communications - Moderator: Vítor Quelhas
 
   

---

Cultural Stereotypes in Letter Forms in Public Space.

Irmi Wachendorff

 
   

---

Architectural Typography and Registry Typography: structuring the cataloguing cards to study the typographic landscape of Pelotas city, in Brazil.

Daniela Brisolara, Daniel Saraiva

 
   

---

The memory of the city in urban lettering.

Rita Beça Múrias

 
   

---

The typographic landscape of Porto da Horta (Açores).

Anna Bouillet

 

 
12:00  

Lunch (not included)

 

14:30

 
 
Rui Abreu – Keynote Speaker

Contrast and Consonance.

 

 

15:30

 
---
Communications – Moderators: Teresa Olabanza Cabral e João Neves
 
   

---

Principles for type revival.

Érico Lebedenco, Rafael Neder

 
   

---

Collection of typographic ornaments, an experience for preserving and producing knowledge.

Sérgio Antônio Silva, Iara Aguiar Mol and Ana Cláudia Campos Da Cunha Mello.

 
   

---

AQUINO: Tomás de Aquino Calligraphy.

Ricardo Santos, Rui Abreu

 
   

---

Super Veloz: A didactic experience that crosses technology and culture.

Roberto Arroyo

 

 
16:30   Coffee-break  
17:20  

 

Andreu Balius – Keynote Speaker

Type design and multiculturalism: Personal concerns and approaches.

 
       

18:20

 
 
Exhibition "Across Borders: Design without borders" by Mayúscula (ES)

Teatro Lethes (Entrance Hall)

---

 

 

4th November

 

 

9:00

 
 
Communications – Moderator: Rúben Dias
 
   

---

Tracking Kinetic Typography, Experimental Approach in Typographical Research.

Milda Kuraitytè

 
   

---

Managing Graphic-Typographic Information on Portuguese Leaflets on drugs.

Benedita Camacho

 
   

---

Contributes for a Portuguese cinema poster typographic memory: from birth (end of XIX century) to the Revolution (1974).

Igor Ramos, Helena Barbosa

 

 

10:00

 

 

Coffee-break

 

10:30

 

 

Rainer Erich Scheichelbauer – Keynote Speaker

Making a Difference with Fonts.

 

 

12:00

 

 

Lunch (not included)

 

 

14:30

 
 
Communications – Moderator: Catarina Silva
 
   

---

Romanian archaic alphabets.

Sabina Chipara

 
   

---

Grecs & Romain à la Fournier.

Oriol Moret

 
   

---

Dentro: Counterpuch typography.

Patrícia Reina

 
   

---

3D printing as a possibility for restoration and production of movable type.

Rafael Neder, Renan Vieira

 

 

16:10

 

 

Coffee-break

 
16:30  

 

Huda Smitshuijzen AbiFarès – Keynote Speaker

Multiscript Typographic Research, a Journey of Cultural Exploration.

 
17:00  

---

Book Presentation

Typographic Matchmaking in the Maghrib, Edited by Huda Smitshuijzen AbiFares

 
       

 

17:30

 
 
Closing Session
 
       
19:30  

 

Conference Dinner (not included; registration needed)

---